Follow Us On :

 

PRESENT TENURE OF CHIRPERSON AND MEMBERS OF THE COMMISSION NHRC
STD CODE :  
FAX :  
Website : http://nhrc.nic.in/
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Mob. No. e-mail Post held before joining the Commission
1. Chairperson Shri Justice K.G. Balakrishnan 91-11-23382514   Chief Justice of India
2. Member Justice Cyriac Joseph 91-11-23387328 Judge, Supreme Court of India
3. Member Justice Shri D. Muruges 91-11-23385069   Chief Justice of Delhi High Court  
4. Member Shri Sharad Chandra Sin 91-11-23382432     DG, NIA  
For further details kindly contact National Human Rights Commission, Faridkot House, Copernicus Marg, New Delhi, PIN 110001 Tel.No. 23384012 Fax No. 23384863 E-Mail: covdnhrc@nic.in, ionhrc@nic.in

 

ASSAM HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
GMC ROAD, BHANGAGARH
GUWAHATI-781005
STD CODE : 0361
FAX : 2529450/2527076
Website : http://www.ahrc.gov.in
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson (Vacant) 2529450 2458909
2. Member (Vacant) 2527076
3. Member Shri Jyoti Prasad Chaliha 2527076 09453156767 Ecstasy Enclave, Lakhiminagar, Hatigaon, Guwahati-781038
4. Secretary Shri Ahmed Shah Nawaz 2529450 09435476277 secy-ahrc@nic.in Amarawati Palace Apartment, Christianbasti, Guwahati-781005

 

ANDRA PRADESH HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
'GRUHAKALPA', M.J. ROAD
HYDERABAD-500001
STD CODE : 040
FAX : 24601573,24600722
Website : http://www.apshrc.com
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Acting Chairperson Shri Kakumanu Peda Peri Reddy 24601574  
2. Member Shri Miriyala Rama Rao 24601571
3. Deputy Registrar, Secretary Shri V. Ramesh 24600722 (Tele fax)    
4. Public Relations Officer Shri T. Gopal Singh 24601572      

 

BIHAR STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
9, BAILEY ROAD
PATNA-800015
STD CODE : 0612
FAX : 2232280,6456250
Website : http://www.bhrc.bih.nic.in
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Justice Shri S.N. Jha 2232289 2215040 09431024997 chairperson-bhrc@nic.in
2. Member Justice Shri Rajendra Prasad 2232272 2255444 09431024779 Member1-bhrc@nic.in
3. Secretary Shri R. K. Khandelwal 2232291 2286363 09471828988 sec-bhrc@nic.in  
4. A.D.G.P. Md. Safi Alam 2232283 2234609 09934103123 shafslam@yahoo.co.in  
5. S.P. Shri Vinod Kumar 09431828532  
6. Deputy Secretary Shri Shallesh Kumar 6456250 09430980734 Dysec-bhrc@nic.in  

 

CHHATTISGARH STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
NEAR MANTRALAYA,
RAIPUR-492001
STD CODE : 0771
FAX : 2235590
Website : http://www.hrc.cg.gov.in
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Acting Chairperson Shri Y.K.S. Thakur 2235591, 2235525 2889888    
2. Member Shri R.K. Behar 2235524, 2235591 2889945    
3. Secretary Shri M.D. Diwan 2235594 2242051      
4. Dy. Secretary Shri G.S. Verma 2235589        
5. Law Officer Shri U.S. Mishra 2235592    
6. Account Officer Shri J.P. Tiwari 2223187      

 

GUJARAT STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
TOWN HALL ANNEX, SECTOR-17
GANDHI NAGAR- 382017
GUJARAT
STD CODE : 079
FAX : 23257596/23257547
Website : http://ghrc.guj.nic.in/
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Vacant 23257546 23259929    
2. Secretary Shri P.N. Patel 23257547, 23257626 23254851 09978405784 commi-hurc@gujarat.gov.in
3. Additional DGP Shri S.K. Saikia 23257592, 23257634 26423997 09978406258 adgp-hurc@gujarat.gov.in  
4. Dy. Secretary Shri V.G. Vanzara 23257595 23260605 09428759692 ds-hurc@gujarat.gov.in  
5. Under Secretary Shri J.K. Patel 23257631 09427001371  
6. Deputy Superintendent of Police Shri K.M. Vaghela 23257633 09879791951    

 

HIMACHAL PRADESH STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
PINES GROVE BUILDING
SHIMLA-171002
STD CODE : 0177
FAX :  
Website :  
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Vacant        
2. Member Vacant        
3. Secretary Vacant          
4. Lokayukta Shri Bhawani Singh 2623921        

 

KERALA STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
M.P. APPAN RAOD, VAZHUTHACAUD,
THIRUVANATHAPURAM-14
STD CODE : 0471
FAX : 2337148
Website : http://www.kshrc.kerala.gov.in
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Justice Shri N. Dhinakar 2331221 2352421 09446577699  
2. Member Shri K.E. Gangadharan 2337147   09447058025,09447448025  
3. Member Shri R. Natarajan 2337145 2433930 09495511222    
4. Secretary Shri N. Kesavan Nampoothiri 2336522 2451054 09447342172    
5. Registrar Shri G. Mohanan Pillai 2337126 2365741      
6. Finance Officer Shri P. Darwin Victor 2337143 2370506      
7. Chief Investigation Officer Shri K.P. Philip 2332570   09447233825    

 

JAMMU & KASHMIR STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
DAWN BUILDING, BOULEVARD BUCHWARA
SRINAGAR - 119001.
STD CODE : 0194
FAX : 2500246
Website :  
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Justice Shri Syed Bashir-ud-din 2500246 2430401 09419027773  
2. Member Shri A.R. Khan 2455208 2300512 09419153691  
3. Member Shri Javaid Ahmad Kawoos 2459389 2431056 09419000998    
4. Secretary Shri Tariq Ahmad Banday 2481801 2462844 09419008252    
5. Admn. Officer Shri Mushtaq Hussain Khan     09796170717    
6. IGP Shri Gulzar Singh Sulathia 2456498   09419180937    
7. SSP Shri Bashir Ahmad Itoo     94191000079    
8. Dy. S.P. Shri Farooq Ahmad Kakroo     09419553263    
9. Dy. S.P. Shri Lazyer Khandayary     09086615145    

 

KARNATAKA STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
4th Floor, 5th Phase, Multi Storeyed Buildings
Bangalore-560001
Karnataka
STD CODE : 080
FAX : 22392206, 22373123, 22392207
Website :  
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Dr. Justice Subray Rama Nayak 22392201 23410703    
2. Member Shri Bannikuppe Parthasarathy 22392203 2336065    
3. Member Shri Ramappa Hanamantappa Raddi 22392202 23411155   rhraddi@yahoo.com  
4. Secretary Shri Javid Pasha 22392204 25719194 09449002405    
5. I.G.P (Investigation) Mr. Mohamed Wazir Ahmed 22392205 22717252/7225 09980915200 igpkshrc@gmail.com  
6. Registrar Shri K.H. Malleshappa 22392213,22392208 23217983 9480525055    
7. Deputy Secretary Shri F.R. Sambargi 22373124 26722606 09945945623    

 

MADHYA PRADESH HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
PARYAVAS BHAWAN, BLOCK – 1, JAIL ROAD
BHOPAL - 462011
STD CODE : 0755
FAX : 2574028
Website : http://www.mphrc.nic.in/
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Vacant 2764505 2661820    
2. Acting Chairperson Justice Shri A.K. Saxena 2571935 2424311 09425324133   30, Amrapali Enclave, Bhopal
3. Secretary Shri M.K. Varshney 2551963 2441019 09425116025   D-8, 74 Banglow, Bhopal
4. Secretary Shri Javid Pasha 22392204 25719194 09449002405    
5. I.G.P (Investigation) Mr. Mohamed Wazir Ahmed 22392205 22717252/7225 09980915200 igpkshrc@gmail.com  
6. Registrar Shri K.H. Malleshappa 22392213,22392208 23217983 9480525055    
7. Deputy Secretary Shri F.R. Sambargi 22373124 26722606 09945945623    

 

KARNATAKA STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
4th Floor, 5th Phase, Multi Storeyed Buildings
Bangalore-560001
Karnataka
STD CODE : 080
FAX : 22392206, 22373123, 22392207
Website :  
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Dr. Justice Subray Rama Nayak 22392201 23410703    
2. Member Shri Bannikuppe Parthasarathy 22392203 2336065    
3. Member Shri Ramappa Hanamantappa Raddi 22392202 23411155   rhraddi@yahoo.com  
4. Secretary Shri Javid Pasha 22392204 25719194 09449002405    
5. I.G.P (Investigation) Mr. Mohamed Wazir Ahmed 22392205 22717252/7225 09980915200 igpkshrc@gmail.com  
6. Registrar Shri K.H. Malleshappa 22392213,22392208 23217983 9480525055    
7. Deputy Secretary Shri F.R. Sambargi 22373124 26722606 09945945623    

 

MAHARASHTRA STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
9, HAJARIMAL SOMANI MARG,
OPP. CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI TERMINUS (VT),
MUMBAI-400001
STD CODE : 022
FAX : 22078962, 22091804, 22070361, 22092857
Website : http://mshrc.maharashtra.gov.in/
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Justice Shri K.R. Vyas 22050791 22846396 09969684386 v.kshitij@yahoo.com
2. Member Justice Shri V.G. Munshi 22073434 32651009 09764007543 Justice.vijaymunshi@yahoo.com
3. Member Shri T. Singaravel 22031082 24980707, 24953988
4. Secretary Shri Mafiul Hussain 22076408 22882084 Mh_edu.2009@yahoo.com
5. Spl. IGP Shri K.L. Bishnoi 22073232 blbishnoi@hotmail.com
6. Acting Registrar Shri R.D. Shirshath 22092857 08956583819 rishikesh.shirsath@gmail.com

 

MANIPUR STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
COURTS COMPLEX, LAMPHELPAT,
IMPHAL-795004
STD CODE : 0385
FAX : 2410472
Email mhrc@man.nic.in
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Vacant        
2. Member Lt. Col. Rajendra Singh Rajkumar 2410473 2440193 09612950918  
3. Member Shri Ng. Nongyai 2410473 2440177 09856506047
4. Deputy Secretary Smt. Nungshitombi Athokpam 2410472 2413189 09402882322  
5. Head Clerk Smt. T. Rouding 2410473 2416116 09612170373  

 

ODISHA HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
Toshali Bhawan Complex (2nd floor), Satya Nagar
P.O. Saheed Nagar, Bhubneswar-751007
ODISHA
STD CODE : 0674
FAX : 0674-2573785/2573783/2572010/2572234
Email ohrc@nic.in
Web : http://www.ohrc.ori.nic.in
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Justice Shri R.K. Patra 2572166 2301005 09437063830  
2. Member Dr. R.N. Bohidar 2573789 2532406 09437012130  
3. Secretary Vacant 2570968    
4. Director, Investigation Shri G.b. Mallick 2573784 2303844 09437069300  
5. Registrar Shri C. Mohapatra 2572234 2392651 09437345859  
6. Under Secretary Shri S. Mohapatra 2573790        
7. Deputy Superintendent of Police Shri P.K. Tripathy 2571912        
8. Section Officer   2572191        

 

PUNJAB HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
SCO NO. 20-21-22, SECTOR-34/A,
CHANDIGARH-160022
STD CODE : 0172
FAX : 3029666/3029619
Email pshrc.chd@gmail.com
Web : http://www.pshrc.net/
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Justice Shri Jagdish Bhalla 3029620 2600008 09988889601, 09988885291   506, Sector 16-A, Chandigarh
2. Member Justice Shri Baldev Singh 3029650 01733-262066 09815287839   63, Amaravati Enclave, P.O. Chandi Mandir, Cantt. Panchkula, Haryana
3. Member Shri L.R. Roojam 3029655 4644155 09878411177 3014, Sector 20-D, Chandigarh
4. Member Shri K.K. Bhatnagar 3029630 2549752 09876100285   285, Sector 16-A, Chandigarh
5.   Shri Baljinder Singh 3029640 0175-2224308 09463421957   82/C/1 Vikas Colony, Rajpura Road, Patiala
6. Secretary Shri B. Sarkar, I.A.S. 3029627 2793566 09417579233   60, Sector7-A, Chanditarh
7. ADGP Shri Narinder Sharma 3029622 2540490, 2722680 09592912012   56, Sector 24-A, Chandigarh
8. Registrar Shri O.P. Goyal 3029642 2570234     1053, Sector 11, Panchkula, Haryana
9. S.P. Shri Gurdev Singh 3029618   09915353100   132, Sector 69, Mohali, Punjab
10. Deputy Secretary Shri Diljit Singh Sanghera 3029613, 3029614 2699617     1617, Sector 38-B, Chandigarh

 

RAJASTHAN STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
SSO BUILDING, SECRETARIATE,
JAIPUR
STD CODE : 0141
FAX : 2227738
Email rshrc@raj.nic.in
Web : http://www.rshrc.nic.in/
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Vacant 2227868 2222519      
2. Acting Chairperson Justice Shri Jagat Singh 2385102 2550339      
3. Member Shri D.S. Meena 2227742 2240651    
4. Member Shri Pukhraj Seervi 2227346 2251078      
5. Secretary Shri R.S. Srivastava 2227565        
6. Inspector General of Police Shri K. Narshimrao 2227090        
7. Deputy Secretary Shri Shyam Lal Gupta 2385101        
8. Deputy Registrar Shri Vikram Prakash Sharma 2227183        

 

TAMIL NADU STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
“Thiruvarangam” No. 143, P.S. Kumaraswamy Raja Salai,
(Greenways Road), Chennai-28
STD CODE : 044
FAX : 24951486
Email shrc@tn.nic.in
Web : http://www.shrc.tn.nic.in
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Justice Shri A.S. Venkatachalamoorthy 24951495, 24615966        
2. Member Shri A.R. Selvakumar 24951487        
3. Member Dr. K. Mariappan 24951488      
4. Member Dr. S. Paramasivan 24951489        
5. Secretary Vacant 24951490        
6. Registrar/Secretary-in-charge Shri T. Duraisamy 24951492        
7. I.G.P. Vacant 24951491        
8. Superintendent of Police Shri P. Murali 24951494        

 

UTTAR PRADESH HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
Manav Adhikar Bhawan
TC-34, V-1, Vibhuti Khand, Gomti Nagar
Lucknow-226010
STD CODE : 0522
FAX : 2305808, 9
Email uphrclko@yahoo.co.in
Web :  
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Justice Sri H.K. Sema 2305801 2237844 Camp office:0120-2515013   15, Kalidas Marg, Lucknow
2. Member Justice Sri Vishnu Sahai 2305802 2789891, 2787666     C-105, Nirala Nagar, Lucknow
3. Member Smt. Asha Tewary 2305803 2307404   B-2/5, Vishwas Khand, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4. Secretary Shri Ashok Kumar Verma 2305804 2207381 09452782518   D-13, Butlar Palace Colony, Jopling Road, Lucknow
5. Special Director General of Police Shri B.M. Saraswat 2305805   09454400119, 9451176081   I.P.S. Colony, Vibhuti Khand, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
6. Law Officer Shri Manvendra Singh 2305806-7   09458649321   C-4, Butlar Palace Colony, Jopling Road, Lucknow
7. Under Secretary Shri Ram Narain 2305806-7   09454412041   18, Durgapuram Colony, Sector-13 Vikas Nagar, Lucknow
8. Addl. S.P. of Police Shri Amit Mishra 2305806-7   09454401152    

 

WEST BENGAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
BHABANI BHAVAN, (2ND FLOOR), ALIPORE
KOLKATA-700027
STD CODE : 033
FAX : 2479-9633/7750
Email wbhrc8@bsnl.in
Web : http://www.wbhrc.nic.in/
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Acting Chairperson Justice Shri Narayan Chandra Sil 24797685/7259 23230365     Metropolitan Housing Society, Flat No. 93, Sector-B, Kolkata-700105
2. Member Shri Saurindra Nath Roy 24797713 23215555     CL-15, Sector-II, Salt Lake City, Kolkata-700091
3. Secretary Shri J. Sundara Sekhar 24799618 26671200 09433027657 Flat AH1/5/9, Lake View Housing Co.op Society, B-1 Drainage Canal Road, Dumurjola, Howrah-711104
4. ADG & IGP Shri K.P.P. Rao 24797687 22236575 9830122548   Flat No. 62, M.P.G. Housing Estate 247/1, A.J.C. Bose Road, Kolkata-700027
5. Joint Secretary Shri Sujay Kumar Haldar 24797690 24334154 09748028510   Ukilpara, PO & PS. Baruipur, Kolkata-700144
6. Superintendent of Police Shri Zaidur Rahman 24791607 22267468 099830254591   120, Dr. L.M. Bhattacharya Road, Kolkata-700014
7. Dy. Registrar Shri Pradip Kumar Ray 24499280 25600556     Dy 23, Jadu Pandit Road, Kolkata-700006

 

JHARKHAND STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
RANCHI
STD CODE : 0651
FAX : 2401181
Email  
Web :  
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Justice Shri Narayan Roy     09431108004    
2. Member Shri Laxman Uraon     09279888379    
3. Secretary Sudhansu Bhusan Ram 2401181   09631233337  

 

SIKKIM STATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
STD CODE : 03592
FAX : 202913
Email  
Web :  
Sr. No. Designation Name Tel. No. (O) Tel. No. (R) Mob. No. e-mail Address
1. Chairperson Justice Shri A.N. Ray   202909     Residence Address : Bungalow No. 9, VIP Colony Gangtok, Sikkim
2. Secretary Shri R.K. Purkayastha 202461
Fax : 202309
  09434063526   Office Address : Law, Labour and Parliamentary Affairs Department Govt. of Sikkim, Gangtok-737101
3. PS to Chairperson Ms. Bimla Dahal     09735985706  
 Note : Presently the Chairperson is functioning his office from his residence and the Secretary to Commission is functioning from his office.

 

Powerd by Globalxsys